skip to Main Content

Introduction

Udutu are committed to respecting your online privacy, and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us in the course of your use of the Udutu online software (the “Sites”).

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home, as well as any other information about that individual.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY BE AMENDED BY US AT ANY TIME OR FROM TIME TO TIME, WITHOUT SPECIFIC NOTICE TO YOU.  THE LATEST PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THE SITE (AND APPROPRIATELY DATE-STAMPED), AND YOU SHOULD REVIEW ANY AMENDED PRIVACY POLICY PRIOR TO RE-USING THE SITE.  WHETHER OR NOT YOU REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY, IN ITS INITIAL OR ANY AMENDED VERSION, YOU WILL BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS.
 

Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of data your browser stores on your computer’s hard drive.  They enable us to determine when you or someone using your computer returns to the Site.  Cookies make your visit a more personalized experience by identifying special offers or relationships.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you like, you can edit your browser options to block them.  However, please note that, if you block the use of cookies, you may experience less than optimal performance of the Site. 
 

Our Use of Your Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from you when you open an Account with us, or use our Site. We may use that Personal Information as follows:

  1. to identify you;
  2. to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you;
  3. to otherwise know you, so that Udutu can better understand your needs and the courses or other products and/or services that you may be in the business of supplying or needing, depending on your circumstances;
  4. to protect you and Udutu against error and fraud;
  5. to manage and develop Udutu’s businesses and operations; and
  6. to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Udutu may disclose Personal Information that we have collected as follows:

  • to a third party who requires such information in order to assist Udutu in its general administration and/or business operations; or
  • to a third party who expresses an interest in acquiring some or all of Udutu’s business operations; or
  • to a third party where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

We will never sell, trade or rent your personal identifiable information to others.
  

Retention and Security Safeguards

We will:

  • retain Personal Information that we have collected only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was provided; and
  • protect Personal Information that we have collected through the use of security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of that Personal Information. However, it is possible that any information transmitted via the Internet may be intercepted by unknown third parties.

 

Consent

You hereby consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  

Applicable Law

Given that Udutu’s corporate offices are located in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, this Privacy Policy will be governed by the privacy and personal information protection laws applicable in British Columbia from time to time.  As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, that law is the Canadian federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, otherwise known as PIPEDA.
  

Additional Information

Udutu has appointed a Privacy Officer, whose responsibilities include ensuring that Udutu complies with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and privacy laws including PIPEDA in Udutu’s collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information.

For more information regarding Udutu’s Privacy Project, to modify or correct any of your Personal Information or to make a complaint regarding our collection, use, disclosure and/or retention of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Email:  privacyofficer@udutu.com
Telephone:  1 (250) 388-5003

Mail:
Udutu Learning Systems Inc.

100-19 Dallas Rd.

Victoria, BC V8V 5A6

Back To Top